ABH: 30.004
BF: 659
Family: Lypusidae
Taxon: Amphisbatis incongruella
Authority: (Stainton, 1849)
Vernacular: Obscure Concealer
Account: Nationally scarce (Na) on moorland and heathland throughout much of Britain, although not widely distributed in Wales or Scotland Males fly by day in springtime, in mid-morning sunshine, females largely terrestrial in habits. Larva feeds on Heather, Wild Thyme and Mouse-ear Hawkweed, living within a movable case.
Wingspan: 10 — 12 mm
Surrey Flight Period: 21 Mar (2009) — 25 Mar (2011)
Foodplant: Calluna sp., Thymus sp.
Status: Nationally Scarce A
UK BAP:
WCA:
Click here to view the full geology map of Surrey.
Verification Grade: 2 — Care needed to identify, an image may be required 🤔
Further Information: https://www.ukmoths.org.uk/species/amphisbatis-incongruella/
* Based on adult records only.
Records: 4
Individuals: 1
Earliest Year: 2009
Latest Year: 2012